mariaeugenia3

 

 

Catalogue of Works

EMEC Editions

Tutto music

Periferia

Questions de temperaments

 

 

 

 

SOLO MUSIC

  • Los personajes (1984)-Clarinet in B flatt
  • Sombrío (1986)- Flute in C
  • Centáuros (1987)- Piano
  • Lur (1997)- Cello
  • Shangó (1997)- Tenor saxophone
  • Pendant (1997)- Tubular bells, bell plates, gong, tam-tam and vibraphone
  • Red (2006)- Flute in G
  • Casi Orfeo (2008)- Baritone saxophone

 

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Two instruments

  • Rezongo Lerdo (1999)- Tenor saxophone and percussion

 

Three instruments

  • En la sala blanca y el espejo (1986)- Flute, oboe and clarinet
  • Armonía delle Sfere (1985)-Clarinet, cello and piano
  • Tánatos ( 1985) -Violin, viola and cello
  • Chang (2013, first version) - Clarinet, piano and violin

 

Four instruments

  • Contínuo (1983)- String quartet
  • Nada es mejor (1999)- Flute, Clarinet, Cello and Piano
  • Yun (2012)- Saxophone quartet, Soprano, Alto, Tenor and Baritone
  • Luma galdu bat bezala (2015)- Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello

 

Five instruments

  • Assai (1990)- Flute, Clarinet, Horn, Vibraphone and Cello
  • Depart ( 1996)- Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violin and Cello
  • Eta Hostoz Hosto (2013)- Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violin and Cello
  • Chang (2015-second version)- Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violin and Cello

 

Six Instruments

  • Mian (2011)- Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violin and Cello
  • Shen ( 2013)- Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violin and Cello

 

Seven Instruments

  • You (2008)- Piccolo Flute, Clarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello
  • Huan ( 2011)- Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Percussion, Piano, Violin and Cello

 

Mixed  Ensembles

  • Caballeros de media noche (1991) - First version: Flute, Clarinet, 2 Percussionists, Celesta, Harpsichord, two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass
  • Nire aitaren etxea (2008) - Mezzo-Soprano and Cello Octet
  • Exaudi ( 2014) - Vocal Octet

 

 

SYNPHONIC  ORCHESTRA

  • Hu (2014)-3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./ Timbals/ 3 Percussionists/ Harp/ Piano / Strings (16.14.12.10.8)
  • Jing (2013)-2.2.2.2./4.2.3.1./ Timbals/A./2 Percussionists/Strings (12.10.8.6.4)
  • Silencio Blanco (2012)-3.3.3.3/4.3.3.1./ Timbals, 3 Percussionists, Harp , Strings,(14.12.10.8.6.)
  • Apocalipsis (2006)-3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./Timbals, 3 Percussionists, Harp, Strings
  • Enbat (1999-200)-3.3.3.3./3.3.2.1./ Timbals, Percussionist, Piano, Txalaparta, Txistu, Marimba, Strings and Electroacoustic Sounds.
  • Vieja Guardia ( 1995)-2.2.2.2/3.2.3.1./ Timbals, 2 Percussionists, Harp, Celesta and Strings

 

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

  • Xi (2010)-1.1.1.1./1.1.1.0../1 Percussionist, 1 Harp, Strings (1.1.1.1.1.)
  • Caballeros de Medianoche( 1994)- Second Version: -1.1.1.1/ Percussionist, Celesta, Harpsichord and Strings

 

STRING ORCHESTRA

  • Omega ( 1989)- 5 Violins I, 5 Violins II, 4 Violas, 3 Cellos and 2 Double Basses

 

 

ELECTROACOUSTIC AND MIXED MUSIC

 

ELECTROACUSTIC

  • Studio (1987)- Electronic sounds
  • Standart (1988)- Electronic sounds
  • Dao I (2002)- Electroacoustic
  • Sama (2003)- Electroacoustic
  • Egusentia (2013)- Octophonic electroacoustic

 

SOLO INSTRUMENT AND ELECTROACUSTIC

  • Shangó (1998)- Tenor saxophone with live acoustic treatment
  • Centáuros II (2001)- Piano and electroacoustic
  • Zargan (2011)- Txistu and Quadraphonic electroacoustic

 

DUO AND ELECTROACOUSTIC

  • Zephirus (2008)- Bass Clarinet, Organ and Electroacoustic

 

TRIO AND ELECTROACOUSTIC

  • Tan fugaz (2001)- Saxophone, Accordion, Percussion and Electroacoustic

 

MIXED SEXTET

  • Sua ( 1998)- Flute ( Piccolo and flute in G), Clarinet in B flat ( Bass clarinet in B flat), Violin, Cello, Piano and Yamaha Synthesizer SY77

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY WORKS

ELECTROACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA

  • Dao II. (2002) Electroacoustic and video
  • Underground, el canto de los oprimidos (2002) - Electroacoustic, dance and video
  • Tránsito ( 2003)- Interactive, audiovisual installation
  • On the gravepine (2003)- Electroacoustic and video-installation
  • Metropólifonía I-la ciudad infinita (2004)- Electroacoustic, dance and video
  • Metropólifonía III- Leioa (2004)- Electroacoustic and video
  • Vuelos Migratorios II (2003)- Electroacoustic and video
  • Subida al Pagasarri (2007)- Quadraphonic electroacoustic and video


INSTRUMENTAL GROUP, ELECTROACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA

  • Lamiak (2002)- Violin, Saxophone, Txalaparta, Electroacoustic, Dance and Video
  • Vuelos migratorios (2003)- Violin, Saxophone, Electroacuostic, Dance and Video
  • Gala (2004)- Flute, Saxophone, Percussion, Piano, Electroacoustic and Video

 


CHRONOLOGICAL CATALOGUE OF WORKS


YEAR

TITLE

SET OF INSTRUMENTS

LENGTH

CONCERT HALL IN THE PREMIERE

INTERPRETERS IN THE PREMIERE

2015

CHANG (second version)

Flute, Clarinet, Piano , Violin and Cello

Auditorium- J.C. Arriaga Conservatory

2015

KURAIA ENSEMBLE

2015

LUMA GALDU BAT BEZALA

Oboe, violin, viola, cello

10´

Miramón matinee.

Symphony Orchestra of the Basque Country

 

IRAULI quartet

2014

HU

Symphony Orchestra: 3.3.3.3/4.3.3.1/Timbal/3 Perc./ A/14.12.10.8.6

15´

Euskalduna Palace -

Season of the Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

 

Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

(B.O.S)

Conductor: Michal NESTEROWICZ

2014

EXAUDI

Vocal Octet

10´

Auditorium-BBVA Foundation

Bilbao

EXAUDI VOCAL ENSEMBLE

2013

EGUNSENTIAN

Octophonic, electroacoustic music

10´

WROCKLAV FESTIVAL- POLAND

 

José Manuel BERENGUER ALARCÓN

2013

JING

Symphony Orchestra: 2.2.2.2/4.2.3.1/Timbal/ 2 Perc /A/ 12.10.8.6.4

16´

EL CIRCULO Theatre

(Rosario- Argentina)

 

Rosario Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Marcelo DE JESUS

2013

CHANG (1rst Version)

Clarinet, Violin and Piano

SGAE Auditorium- Madrid

 

Musicalis Trio

2012

SHEN

Flute, Clarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violin and Cello

400 Auditorium-Reina Sofía

Madrid

Espai Sonor Ensemble

2012

YUN

Saxophone Quartet

Mexico DF

 

Sigma Project

2012

SILENCIO BLANCO

Symphony Orchestra:

3.3.3.3/4.3.3.1/ Timbal/ 3 Perc./A/ 12.10.8.6.4.

12´

Miramón Auditorium

 

O.S.E.

(Basque Country Symphony

 Orchestra)

Conductor: Nacho DE PAZ

2012

MIAN

Flute, Clarinet, Piano, Violone, Viola, Cello

10´

 

BBVA Foundation

 

Plural Ensemble

2011

ZARGAN

Txistu and Electroacoustic

San Sebastian Musical Fortnight

 

Sergio TORICES -

SILBOBERRI

2011

HUAN

Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Percussion, Piano, Violin and Cello

10´

Badajoz Festival

 

Taller Sonoro

2010

XI

Chamber Orchestra

12´

Auditorium of the J.C. Arriaga Conservatory

 

Bcn 2016

2009

PAGUS DISOLUTO

Video Installation

11´

Accademia di Belli Arti di Palermo

2010

CUETO- JIMÉNEZ- MIRANDA- LUC

2008

ZEPHIRUS

Bass clarinet- organ and electroacoustic

Auditorium of the   Jesús Guridi Conservatory

2009

Levent Duet

 

Harry SPARNAAY and Silvia CASTILLO

2008

YOU

Flute, Clarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violone, Viola and Cello

Guggenheim Museum Auditorium- Bilbao- Biscay

Ensemble Kuraia

2008

NIRE AITAREN ETXEA

Mezzo-soprano and Cello Octet

10´

Paraninfo Building

Deusto University (Bilbao- Biscay)

Iberian Octet of Cellos

Conductor:

Elías ARIZCUREN

2008

CASI ORFEO

Tenor Saxophone

Rekalde Gallery

(Bilbao- Biscay)

 

KLEM Laboratory

2007

SUBIDA AL PAGASARRI

Electroacoustic and video

7´15´´

400 Auditorium

Reina Sofía Art Centre

( Madrid- Spain)

 

LIEM Technology

2006

APOCALIPSIS

Symphony Orchestra 3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./ Timbals, 3 Percussionists, Harp and Strings (16.14.12.10.)

12´

Euskalduna Palace

(Bilbao- Biscay)

 

Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Pablo GONZALEZ

2006

RED

Flute in G

San Sebastian Musical Fortnight -

Kursaal Auditorium

(Donostia- San Sebastian)

Mario CAROLI

2004

GAIA

Flute, Saxophone, Percussion, Piano, Electroacoustic and Video

6´45´´

Théâtre du Port de La Lune- Salle Antoine- Vitez

(Bordeaux- France 2005)

PROXIMA CENTAURI ENSEMBLE

2004

METROPOLIFONIA- LA CIUDAD INFINITA

Electroacoustic, dance and video

14´04´´

Festival Arte e Scienzia-

Goethe Institut (Roma-Italy)

KLEM laboratoy

2004

METROPOLIFONIA III- LEIOA

Electroacoustic and video

10´

KULTUR LEIOA (Leioa- Biscay)

KLEM laboratory

2003

ON THE GRAVEPINE

Electroacoustic and video installation

10´10´´

Fine Arts Museum

( Bilbao- Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2003

SAM´

Electroacoustic

11´08´´

 

 

2003

TRANSITO

Interactive audiovisual installation

11´45´´

Abando Train Station Hall  (RENFE-Spanish National Railway)

(Bilbao- Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2003

VUELOS MIGRATORIOS

Violin, Saxophone, Electroacoustic, Dance and Video

25´

PLAZA Festival

Koldo Mitxelena

(Donostia-San Sebastian)

KLEM Laboratory

2003

VUELOS MIGRATORIOS II

Electroacoustic and video

10´

Graduation Room of the Fine Arts College

(Leioa- Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2002

DAO I

Electroacoustic

9´56´´

MUSIKENE (Donostia. San Sebastian- Gipuzcoa)

Musikene

2002

DAO II

Electroacoustic and video

10´

Rekalde Exhibition Room (Bilbao-Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2002

LAMIAK II

Electroacoustic and video

Badajoz Festival

KLEM Laboratory

2002

LAMIAK

Violin, Saxophone, Txalaparta, Electroacoustic, Dance and Video

Euskalduna Palace

( Bilbao-Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2002

UNDERGROUND, EL CANTO DE LOS OPRIMIDOS

Electroacoustic, Dance and Video

8´45´´

Guggenheim Museum Auditorium (Bilbao- Biscay)

KLEM Laboratory

2001

CENTAUROS

Piano and electroacoustic

5´45´´

Aujourd´hui musiques

2002

KLEM Laboratory

2001

TAN FUGAZ

Saxophone, Accordion, Percussion and Electroacoustic

6´20´´

San Sebastian Musical Fortnight (Donostia- San Sebastián- Guipúzcoa)

Oiasso Novis

2000

ENBAT

Symphony Orchestra

3.3.3.3./3.3.2.1./

Timbals, 3 Percussionists, Piano, Txalaparta, Txistu, Marimba, Strings and Electroacoustic sounds

13´

Euskalduna Palace (Bilbao, Biscay)

2001

Bilbao Symphony Orchestra

 

Conductor: Juanjo MENA

1999

NADA ES MEJOR

Flute, Clarinet, Cello and Piano

Juan March Foundation

2000

LIM

Group

1999

REZONGO LERDO

Tenor Saxophone and Percussion

7´30´´

STRASBOURG MUSIC  Festival

Claude DELANGE

Jean GEOFFROY

1998

SHANGÓ

Tenor Saxophone with live Electroacoustic treatment

6

SAXOPHONE CONGRESS

C.S.M. "Manuel Castillo"

Auditorium

(Seville-Spain)

Iñigo IBAIBARRIAGA

1998

SUA

Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano and Synthesizer

8´30´´

Goethe Institut.

(Paris- France)

I´ARCEMA

Ensemble

1997

LUR

Cello

Civica Scuola di Milano(Italy)

Pierre STRAUCH

1996

PENDANT

Tubular Bells, Bell Plates, Gong, Tam-Tam and Vibraphone

 

 

1996

DEPART

Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano

 

 

1995

VIEJA GUARDIA

Symphony Orchestra (2.2.2.2/3.2.3.1, Timbals, 2 Percussionists, Harp, Celesta and Strings)

10´

 

 

 

1994

CABALLEROS DE LA NOCHE II-2ND VERSION

Chamber Orchestra (1.1.1.1./ 2 Percussionists, Harpsichord (Celesta too) and Strings

 

 

1991

CABALLEROS DE MEDIANOCHE I- 1rst VERSION

Flute, Clarinet, Percussion, Celesta, Harpsichord, 2 Violins, Viola, Cello, Double Bass

 

 

Palazzo Chigi Saracini

 

(Siena- Italy)

OCTANDRE di Torino Group

1990

ASSAI

 

Flute, Clarinet, Horn, Vibraphone and Cello

 

 

1989

OMEGA

String Orchestra

Golden Hall of the

COLON THEATRE (Buenos Aires- Argentina)

ARS CONTEMPORANEA

1988

STANDART

Electroacoustic

Auditorium of the Cultural Centre Recoleta (Buenos Aires-Argentina)

L.I.P.M

1987

STUDIO

Electroacoustic

Auditorium of the Cultural Centre Recoleta (Buenos Aires-Argentina)

1988

L.I.P.M

1986

EN LA SALA BLANCA Y EL ESPEJO

Flute in C, Oboe and Clarinet in B flatt

Libertador General San Martín Theatre

(Córdoba- Argentina)

OTRAS MUSICAS GROUP

1986

SOMBRÍAS

Flute in C

Auditorium of the San Telmo Foundation (Buenos Aires-Argentina)

1987

 

Félix RENGGLI

1986

CENTAUROS

Piano

Auditorium of the Cultural Centre Recoleta

(Buenos Aires- Argentina)

Marta SIMA

 

1985

ARMONIA DELLE SFERE

Clarinet in B flatt, Cello and Piano

Manuel Belgrano Hall (Rosario- Argentina)

1985

Young Rosarian Musicians Group

1985

TÁNATOS

Violin, Viola and Cello

 

 

1984

LOS PERSONAJES

Clarinet in B flat

Auditorium of the Brasilia School of Music

( Brazil)

 

1983

CONTINUO

String Quartet

10´

Lavardén Hall

(Rosario-Argentina)

Young Rosarian Musicians Group